Climate Change Authority

Privacy

You are here

The collection and handling of personal information is regulated by the Privacy Act 1988. Personal information is information that identifies you or could identify you. A summary of the Act and how it works can be found at the Office of the Information Commissioner.

Important information

The Climate Change Authority (the Authority) is bound by the Information Privacy Principles (IPPs) under the Privacy Act 1988. The IPPs set out how Australian Government agencies such as the the Authority should collect, use, store and disclose personal information and how individuals can access records containing their personal information. The Authority's website complies with the IPPs.

We follow the Privacy Commissioner's Guidelines for Federal and ACT Government websites.

Personal information

Personal information that we collect from you through our website is limited. Personal details, such as your email address or phone number, are collected when you use the website to subscribe to receive emails from us via our mailing lists.

Sometimes we collect personal information from a third party if you have consented or would reasonably expect us to collect the information in this way. For example, from publicly available sources such as websites or telephone directories.

Use and disclosure of personal information

We only use your personal information for the purposes you give it to us, and for internal management purposes.

We do not give information about you to other government agencies, organisations or anyone else unless one of the following applies:

  • you have consented
  • you'd expect us to or we have told you we will
  • it is required or authorised by law.

Information we record

When you use the Authority's website, our servers automatically record information that your browser sends whenever you visit a website. These server logs may include information such as your server address, your top level domain name (for example, .com.au, .net.au, .gov.au, etcetera), the date and time of visit to the site, the pages accessed and documents viewed, the previous sites visited, and the browser type, and browser language.

Google Analytics

The department uses Google Analytics to collect information about visitors to its website. Google Analytics uses first-party cookies and JavaScript code to help analyse how users use the site. It anonymously tracks how our visitors interact with this website, including how they have accessed the site (for example from a search engine, a link, an advertisement etcetera) and what they did on the site. The information from the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purposes of compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser.

Your choices

You may access personal information that we hold about you or you can ask us to correct personal information we hold about you. If you are on our mailing lists, you may opt out by selecting the unsubscribe option in all emails.

For further information, please contact the Climate Change Authority.